Search

      Results

      ACCUMELT® and IGI® 2002A

      ACCUMELT® and IGI® 2002A waxes are used in ink applications as ink additives because they offer: - Narrow molecular weight and sharp melting point - Improved mar resistance - Good release properties - Helps with consistent colour in coloured inks

      Learn More

      ADDAPT® WaxMul™

      ADD APT offer a variety of wax emulsions based on different waxes like carnauba, paraffin & polyethylene wax. The applications depend on the wax type used. For example, carnauba based wax emulsions are excellent release aids, lubricants and scratch resistance additives, whereas paraffin and polyethylene wax emulsions are used for surface effects and water repellency.

      Learn More

      Custom Wax Blends

      Whatever your application, if you need a wax or a wax-blend then we can work with you to develop a wax customised to your needs.

      Learn More

      Kester Wax

      Can be used in CASE, Home Care I&I, Metalwork and Lubricant applications as an industrial wax. Koster Keunen waxes can provide products with excellent aesthetic, block and slip properties as well as improved water, oil and abrasion resistance. Included in the range are beeswaxes (natural and synthetic) and a vegetable wax. Also has personal care applications.

      Learn More

      MICROSERE™ Microcrystalline Waxes

      MICROSERE™ microcrystalline waxes are tougher, more flexible and tend to have higher melting points than paraffin waxes. The fine crystal structure of MICROSERE™ microcrystalline waxes means the wax can bind to solvents and oils preventing sweating-out.

      Learn More

      Packaging and Corrugated Wax Blends

      We offer IGI Wax’s Wax Blends for flexible packaging, corrugated packaging and folding cartons. Paraffin waxes and paraffin-based wax blends are natural, mineral waxes from petroleum that are colourless, non-reactive, non-toxic, biodegradable and compostable products.

      Learn More

      Paraffin Wax

      We offer IGI Wax’s fully refined paraffin waxes with low, medium and high melting point options. Paraffin waxes are natural, mineral waxes from petroleum that are non-reactive, non-toxic, inherently biodegradable (OECD guidelines) and compostable products.

      Learn More

      Petrolatum Wax

      Petrolatum waxes are natural, mineral waxes from petroleum that are microcrystalline in nature and a semi-solid at room temperature. The waxes themselves are non-reactive, non-toxic, biodegradable and compostable products with many applications where barriers are required to liquids and gases e.g. lotions, candles and rust preventatives.

      Learn More