ACCUMELT® and IGI® 2002A waxes are used in ink applications as ink additives because they offer: - Narrow molecular weight and sharp melting point - Improved mar resistance - Good release properties - Helps with consistent colour in coloured inks
THE INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. (IGI® Wax) is an international leader in technology, development and manufacturing of wax based products including microcrystalline, paraffin and other petroleum based products for coatings, candles, inks, packaging and personal care. Also offering custom-made waxes and their blends. IGI® Wax owns the largest independent, ISO 9001 registered, petroleum wax refinery/blending plants in North America.
The Industrial division of Alfa Chemicals can help you select the best speciality chemical additives for your development projects in the UK, Ireland and Nordic regions.
Non-polar, narrow cut paraffin wax, with a melting point of 78°C.
Non-polar standard grade toner wax, with a melting point of 80°C.
Dispersant for carbon black in inks e.g. hot melt inks and toners, offering high loading for low addition levels.