Hello!
General Contact
+44 (0)1344 861800
[email protected]
Alfa Chemicals

Beeswax & derivatives

Traditional waxes with ability to produce rich, creamy textures

Products

Product Name Applications/Benefits INCI name Add to my Enquiry
BW Ester BW67

BW Ester BW67 has excellent propeties: oil-gelling and oil-retention abilities. Most cosmetic oils can be gellified, even volatile silicone oils. Perfect for lipstics, eye pencils and as a modifier in emulsions and liquid make-ups.

Stearyl Beeswax & Behenyl Beeswax Group in basket Remove from my enquiry Add to my Enquiry
Cera Bellina

Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic derivative of natural beeswax in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters.

Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax Group in basket Remove from my enquiry Add to my Enquiry
Light Yellow Beeswax

Light yellow in colour. Natural beeswax give products a creamy texture, which improves application capabilities. Can be used in both water in oil (W/O) and oil in water (O/W) products such as paints.

Beeswax Group in basket Remove from my enquiry Add to my Enquiry
PEG-8 Beeswax EU

PEG-8 Beeswax is a polar beeswax derivative created by esterification of beeswax with polyethylene glycol. In this way the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted into polyethylene glycol esters. The introduction of polyethylene glycol groups imparts hydrophilic properties to beeswax. Elimination of  the free fatty acids of beeswax leads to improved oil retention and oil gelling capabilities.

PEG-8 Beeswax Group in basket Remove from my enquiry Add to my Enquiry
Siliconyl Beeswax

Siliconyl beeswax is the esterification product of beeswax with a high molecular weight silicone alcohol. By eliminating the free wax acids gelling and oil-binding properties have been much improved. The special character of Siliconyl Beeswax lies in the fact that advantages of beeswax and silicones have been combined into one product. With Siliconyl Beeswax the advantages of silicones can be easily incorporated into a formulation.

Bis-PEG-12 Dimethicone Beeswax Group in basket Remove from my enquiry Add to my Enquiry
White Beeswax BP

Beeswax has been used for thousands of years for its unique chemistry which has the ability to produce creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications.

Beeswax Group in basket Remove from my enquiry Add to my Enquiry
Yellow beeswax

Beeswax has been used for thousands of years for its unique chemistry which has the ability to produce creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications.

Beeswax Group in basket Remove from my enquiry Add to my Enquiry
Organic Beeswax 100%

Beeswax has been known since antiquity to have moisturizing, emulsifying, and antiseptic qualities.

Beeswax Group in basket Remove from my enquiry Add to my Enquiry







Back to top