Meadowfoam seed oil and derivatives are exceptionally stable and have the capability of retaining their functional activity under extreme conditions.
Elementis Specialties offers a range of natural, bio-functional and active ingredients for hair care, skin care and anti-aging formulations. Their Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the only cold-pressed and refined version available commercially, and can be used as a direct replacement for other hexane-extracted Meadowfoam Seed Oils, with the added advantage of being suitable for organic lines. The popular and versatile Abyssinian Oil has highly substantiated claims for skin moisturisation, hair softening and is an excellent alternative to Argan Oil.
The Personal Care division of Alfa Chemicals offers high quality speciality ingredients to the UK Personal Care market. From an established portfolio of Partners, we supply functional ingredients such as emulsifiers and texturising agents, as well as highly substantiated actives.
Fancor Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Natural oil which provides excellent lustre and emollient feeling to haircare formulations. Good pigment wetting and excellent skin moisturisation.
- Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
- COSMOS approved,Palm oil free,Non-GMO,Vegan
Natural, vegetable-derived absorption base that is an extremely effective moisturizer in creams, lotions, lip care, and ointment-based products. In colour cosmetics it exhibits excellent pigment wetting properties.
- Limanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil & Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) extract
Derivative of Meadowfoam Seed Oil with excellent hair and skin conditioning benefits. For haircare it offers significant hair care benefits, including detangling, improved combability, and measurable improvement in fibre texture. For skincare, it serves as a bioactive ceramide analogue, delivering excellent hydration.
- Meadowfoam Estolide
Derivative of Meadowfoam Seed Oil offering significant hair hydration and conditioning.
- Meadowfoam Delta-Lactone
Derivative of Meadowfoam Seed Oil with excellent hair conditioning and colour retention benefits.
- PEG-2 Dimeadowfoamamidoethylmonium Methosulfate
Very mild derivative of Meadowfoam Seed Oil with excellent hair and skin care benefits.
- PEG-75 Meadowfoam Oil