Ask A Technical Question

White beeswax

Beeswax has been used for thousands of years for its unique chemistry which has the ability to produce creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications. In emulsions the free fatty acids can be used to make in-situ emulsifiers, improving emulsion stability and texture.

  • White beeswax
  • Non-GMO,Palm oil free,COSMOS approved

Yellow Beeswax

Beeswax has been used for thousands of years for its unique chemistry which has the ability to produce creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications. In emulsions the free fatty acids can be used to make in-situ emulsifiers, improving emulsion stability and texture.

  • Yellow Beeswax
  • Non-GMO,Palm oil free,COSMOS approved

Organic Beeswax 100%

Beeswax has been known since antiquity to have moisturizing, emulsifying, and antiseptic qualities.

  • Beeswax

Cera Bellina

Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic derivative of natural beeswax in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters.

  • Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax

PEG-8 Beeswax EU

PEG-8 Beeswax is a polar beeswax derivative created by esterification of beeswax with polyethylene glycol. In this way the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted into polyethylene glycol esters. The introduction of polyethylene glycol groups imparts hydrophilic properties to beeswax. Elimination of the free fatty acids of beeswax leads to improved oil retention and oil gelling capabilities.

  • PEG-8 Beeswax

Siliconyl Beeswax

Siliconyl beeswax is the esterification product of beeswax with a high molecular weight silicone alcohol. By eliminating the free wax acids gelling and oil-binding properties have been much improved. The special character of Siliconyl Beeswax lies in the fact that advantages of beeswax and silicones have been combined into one product. With Siliconyl Beeswax the advantages of silicones can be easily incorporated into a formulation.

  • Bis-PEG-12 Dimethicone Beeswax

BW Ester BW67

BW Ester BW67 has excellent properties: oil-gelling and oil-retention abilities. Most cosmetic oils can be gellified, even volatile silicone oils. Perfect for lipsticks, eye pencils and as a modifier in emulsions and liquid make-ups.

  • Stearyl Beeswax & Behenyl Beeswax