Skip Navigation LinksHOME > NEWS

Alfa News

All
All news

PRODUCT FEATURE: Fancor Abyssinian Oil

4/25/2012 10:57:35 AM

Fancor Abyssinian Oil is a novel natural oil for the cosmetic industry.

Crambe (Crambe Abyssinica) is an annual herb which grows to a height of 1m and produces numerous small white flowers in a compact group.
The oil extracted from the seeds has been used industrially as a lubricant, a corrosion inhibitor and an ingredient in the manufacture of synthetic rubber.
It is rich in Erucic Acid, a long chain fatty acid which is used in the manufacture of plastic films, plasticizers, nylon, adhesives and electrical insulators.
Fancor Abyssinian Oil is a novel natural oil for the cosmetic industry. It is an inedible clear yellow oil with a mild pleasant odour and is non GMO.
It has a unique composition not found in any other naturally occurring substance. It contains high levels of Erucic Acid (C22) but despite its high molecular weight it is liquid at room temperature. The polyunsaturated fatty acids Omega 3 and 6 are also present.
Fancor Abyssinian oil is also very resistant to oxidative degradation.
As a cosmetic oil it provides good cushioning but has a very light non greasy after feel and is very light in colour so even at high levels it will not affect the colour of the final product.
Fancor carried out a small preference study using the Fancor Abyssinian oil at 3% in a cream and found that 90% of respondents preferred it over the control.
Its sensory performance has been compared to certain silicones and with that in mind Fancor asked Princeton University to design a protocol to evaluate hair softness.
Having done that they conducted an experiment with a silicone hair serum vs the same serum with 2% Fancor Abyssinian oil.
The results showed that the Fancor Abyssinian Oil gave a significant improvement over the basic hair serum.

J Borrill

Industrial
All news

PRODUCT FEATURE: Fancor Abyssinian Oil

4/25/2012 10:57:35 AM

Fancor Abyssinian Oil is a novel natural oil for the cosmetic industry.

Crambe (Crambe Abyssinica) is an annual herb which grows to a height of 1m and produces numerous small white flowers in a compact group.
The oil extracted from the seeds has been used industrially as a lubricant, a corrosion inhibitor and an ingredient in the manufacture of synthetic rubber.
It is rich in Erucic Acid, a long chain fatty acid which is used in the manufacture of plastic films, plasticizers, nylon, adhesives and electrical insulators.
Fancor Abyssinian Oil is a novel natural oil for the cosmetic industry. It is an inedible clear yellow oil with a mild pleasant odour and is non GMO.
It has a unique composition not found in any other naturally occurring substance. It contains high levels of Erucic Acid (C22) but despite its high molecular weight it is liquid at room temperature. The polyunsaturated fatty acids Omega 3 and 6 are also present.
Fancor Abyssinian oil is also very resistant to oxidative degradation.
As a cosmetic oil it provides good cushioning but has a very light non greasy after feel and is very light in colour so even at high levels it will not affect the colour of the final product.
Fancor carried out a small preference study using the Fancor Abyssinian oil at 3% in a cream and found that 90% of respondents preferred it over the control.
Its sensory performance has been compared to certain silicones and with that in mind Fancor asked Princeton University to design a protocol to evaluate hair softness.
Having done that they conducted an experiment with a silicone hair serum vs the same serum with 2% Fancor Abyssinian oil.
The results showed that the Fancor Abyssinian Oil gave a significant improvement over the basic hair serum.

J Borrill

Pharmaceutical
All news

PRODUCT FEATURE: Fancor Abyssinian Oil

4/25/2012 10:57:35 AM

Fancor Abyssinian Oil is a novel natural oil for the cosmetic industry.

Crambe (Crambe Abyssinica) is an annual herb which grows to a height of 1m and produces numerous small white flowers in a compact group.
The oil extracted from the seeds has been used industrially as a lubricant, a corrosion inhibitor and an ingredient in the manufacture of synthetic rubber.
It is rich in Erucic Acid, a long chain fatty acid which is used in the manufacture of plastic films, plasticizers, nylon, adhesives and electrical insulators.
Fancor Abyssinian Oil is a novel natural oil for the cosmetic industry. It is an inedible clear yellow oil with a mild pleasant odour and is non GMO.
It has a unique composition not found in any other naturally occurring substance. It contains high levels of Erucic Acid (C22) but despite its high molecular weight it is liquid at room temperature. The polyunsaturated fatty acids Omega 3 and 6 are also present.
Fancor Abyssinian oil is also very resistant to oxidative degradation.
As a cosmetic oil it provides good cushioning but has a very light non greasy after feel and is very light in colour so even at high levels it will not affect the colour of the final product.
Fancor carried out a small preference study using the Fancor Abyssinian oil at 3% in a cream and found that 90% of respondents preferred it over the control.
Its sensory performance has been compared to certain silicones and with that in mind Fancor asked Princeton University to design a protocol to evaluate hair softness.
Having done that they conducted an experiment with a silicone hair serum vs the same serum with 2% Fancor Abyssinian oil.
The results showed that the Fancor Abyssinian Oil gave a significant improvement over the basic hair serum.

J Borrill

Personal Care
All news

PRODUCT FEATURE: Fancor Abyssinian Oil

4/25/2012 10:57:35 AM

Fancor Abyssinian Oil is a novel natural oil for the cosmetic industry.

Crambe (Crambe Abyssinica) is an annual herb which grows to a height of 1m and produces numerous small white flowers in a compact group.
The oil extracted from the seeds has been used industrially as a lubricant, a corrosion inhibitor and an ingredient in the manufacture of synthetic rubber.
It is rich in Erucic Acid, a long chain fatty acid which is used in the manufacture of plastic films, plasticizers, nylon, adhesives and electrical insulators.
Fancor Abyssinian Oil is a novel natural oil for the cosmetic industry. It is an inedible clear yellow oil with a mild pleasant odour and is non GMO.
It has a unique composition not found in any other naturally occurring substance. It contains high levels of Erucic Acid (C22) but despite its high molecular weight it is liquid at room temperature. The polyunsaturated fatty acids Omega 3 and 6 are also present.
Fancor Abyssinian oil is also very resistant to oxidative degradation.
As a cosmetic oil it provides good cushioning but has a very light non greasy after feel and is very light in colour so even at high levels it will not affect the colour of the final product.
Fancor carried out a small preference study using the Fancor Abyssinian oil at 3% in a cream and found that 90% of respondents preferred it over the control.
Its sensory performance has been compared to certain silicones and with that in mind Fancor asked Princeton University to design a protocol to evaluate hair softness.
Having done that they conducted an experiment with a silicone hair serum vs the same serum with 2% Fancor Abyssinian oil.
The results showed that the Fancor Abyssinian Oil gave a significant improvement over the basic hair serum.

J Borrill