Skip Navigation LinksDivisions > Personal Care > Products > Product Group Details

EMULSIL® macro-emulsions & surfactants

EMULSIL® silicone macro-emulsions are oil in water emulsion systems. Many of our Emulsil® raw materials are developed as formulation compounds that provide a multitude of properties in hair care and skin care formulas. These macro-emulsions are generally used in hair care applications to increase shine, softness, and reduce fly away. They can be easily diluted for leave on applications. Our Emulsil® silicone surfactants vary in the ethoxylation, propoxylation, and key side groups that provide the properties desired by the formulator for emulsification and solubilization, pigment suspension and formulating W/O and O/W products.

Products

Product Name INCI Name Description Add to My Enquiry
EMULSIL® CC-30 Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 (and) Cetrimonium Chloride Strong cationic emulsion and organic quaternary combination for rinse-off or leave-in conditioners. Non-animal cationic quaternary.
EMULSIL® CC-40 Amodimethicone (and) Cetrimonium Chloride (and) Trideceth-12 Strong cationic emulsion and organic quaternary combination. Useful as conditioning additive in hair coloring agents, styling aids etc. Good dilution stability.
EMULSIL® CT-50 Dimethiconol (and) TEA-Dodecylbenzensulfonate A 50% active emulsion of high molecular weight polydimethylsiloxane that can be used in hair care applications and shower gels.
EMULSIL® S-390 PEG/PPG 18/18 Dimethicone Water soluble silicone copolyol surfactant used as plasticizer and solubilizer in cosmetic systems
EMULSIL® S-391 PEG-3 Dimethicone Water soluble silicone copolyol surfactant used as plasticizer and solubilizer. Useful in hand sanitizers for skin softening.
EMULSIL® S-393 PEG-12 Dimethicone Water soluble silicone copolyol surfactant used as plastisizer and solublizer in cosmetic systems.
EMULSIL® S-397 PEG-10 Dimethicone Water soluble silicone copolyol surfactant used as plasticizer and solubilizer in cosmetic systems.
EMULSIL® S-399 Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone Water soluble silicone copolyol surfactant used as plasticizer and solubilizer in cosmetic systems.
EMULSIL® TSA-60 Trimethylsilyamodimethicone (and) Laureth-4 (and) Laureth-23 Premiere salon-style deep conditioning and bodying ingredient. Strong cationic molecule. Provides the "it" factor to conditioner formulations. Great on treated hair.
EMULSIL® WO-3115 Cyclopentasiloxane(and) Cyclotetrasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone Same as WO-5115, but with a higher volatility level due to cyclomethicone diluent. Excellent delivery systemsfor sunscreens, antiperspirant actives, and pigments.
EMULSIL® WO-5115 Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone Popular water-in-oil emulsifier/surfactant. Base diluent is cyclopentasiloxane. Excellent delivery systems for sunscreens, antiperspirant actives, and pigments.
EMULSIL® WSL Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone (and) Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Hydroxyethyl Acrylate (and) sodium Acryloyl Dimethyl Taurate Copolymer (and) Cyclohexasiloxane Pre-emulsified silicone compound that creates clear, silicone and water refractive index products with long lasting, elegant skin feel. Creates water washable skin emollients with incorporation of water and glycols.

 

View our list of formulations