Skip Navigation LinksDivisions > Personal Care > Products > Product Group Details

Waxes for Personal Care from Koster Keunen

Koster Keunen produces specialty formulated waxes for personal care and cosmetic applications. They are certified by the USDA as an organic processor and offer a full line of organic waxes. They are also the first to offer Fair Trade Beeswax, as well as a full line of Natural Products Association (NPA) registered waxes. Unique to Koster Keunen are our line of Siliconyl Waxes which allows the formulator to create stronger, longer lasting, and better feeling formulations.
Their exclusive Kester (natural esters) Waxes are ideal for gelling, skin feel, and moisturization. We can customize the wax blend to your equipment, color and temperature requirements. Fruit waxes, natural wax dispersions, water soluble waxes like the PEG Beeswax and PEG Carnauba, round out their line of Personal Care and Cosmetic waxes.

Products

Product Name INCI Name Description Add to My Enquiry
Bees' Milk (Beeswax Dispersion) Beeswax, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Lecithin, Methylparaben Bee’s Milk is an all-natural dispersion of Beeswax in water. Bee’s Milk makes it possible to ‘Cold Formulate’.
Candelilla Wax Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax Candelilla is a vegetable wax found in great quantities in Mexico’s North Central Plateau and Southeastern Texas. Candelilla is extracted from the shrub,
Carnauba Wax Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax Carnauba is a vegetable wax from the leaves of the Brazilian “tree of life”. The Carnauba palm grows in the northeastern part of Brazil where the soil is dark
Cera Bellina Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic derivative of natural beeswax in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters.
Jojoba Wax Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil Jojoba Wax is a high molecular weight monoester ranging from C36 - C46, that imparts good structural properties to many cosmetic products.
Kester Wax K30G Tetradecyloctadecyl Stearate Synthetic branched chain ester wax. Silicone-like feel with light texture.
Kesterwax K82D Di-C-20-40 Alkyl Dimer Dilinoleate Kester Wax K-82D is a high molecular weight dimer acid ester with very strong gelling properties for cyclomethicones, phenylmethicones, and many other
Kesterwax K-82P C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate Kester Wax K-82P is a soft ester wax with properties similar to the complex polyester fraction of beeswax, the same fraction that gives beeswax its unique
Kostene C-30 Polyethylene Kostene C-30 is a low molecular weight polyethylene that acts as a thickener and adds hardness and slip to formulations when used in conjunction with volatile
Lemon Peel Wax Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Wax Lemon Wax is the concentrated high molecular weight residue of essences and has a unique chemical composition not found in any other natural or synthetic
Orange Peel Wax Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax Koster Keunen has produced the first commercially available fruit wax. Orange Wax is an all natural semi-solid wax derived from the rind of the orange through
Organic Beeswax Yellow Beeswax Beeswax has been known since antiquity to have moisturizing, emulsifying, and antiseptic qualities.
PEG-8 Beeswax PEG-8 Beeswax Polyethylene Glycol Beeswax, or PEG-8 Beeswax, is an esterification of the free fatty acids of beeswax. The result is a light colored wax, with a melt point typical
Rice Bran Wax Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax Rice Bran Wax primarily consists of high molecular weight monoesters ranging from C-46 to C-66. Rice Bran Wax has been historically used in a wide variety
Siliconyl Beeswax Bis-PEG-12 Dimethicone Beeswax Siliconyl Beeswax is a very convenient way to incorporate silicone into formulations. The silicone ester of beeswax eliminates the tendency of blooming in
Sumac Wax Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax Sumac Wax is a vegetable wax derived from the protective coating on the berry kernels of several varieties of the Chinese Sumac (Haze) tree. This all-natural
Sunflower Wax Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Sunflower Wax is a hard, crystalline, high melting-point vegetable wax obtained through the winterization of sunflower oil. It is Ecocert Certified. Sunflower Wax
White Beeswax Beeswax Beeswax has been used for thousands of years for its unique chemistry which has the ability to produce creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications.
Yellow Beeswax Beeswax Beeswax has been used for thousands of years for its unique chemistry which has the ability to produce creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications.

 

View our list of formulations